One of the biggest challenges in the evolving world of grease interceptors
[…] treatment..."
Lets say you tell the plans reviewer and permit issuer that you want them to
require all fixtures in a commercial kitchen be routed to a grease interceptor
and lets say they don't agree with you (because they haven't investigated the discharge of fats, oils and grease from these kinds of facilities and aren't aware of the problem you are trying to address).
This would be the point at which you learn that, in Oregon, you don't have the authority to
make such a requirement because of this little clause in ORS Chapter 455 Building Code, Section 455.040, "The state building code shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all municipalities, and no municipality shall enact or enforce any ordinance, rule or regulation relating to the same matters encompassed by the state building code but which provides different requirements unless authorized by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services."
This is very much what happened in Oregon.
Fortunately, stakeholders were able to sit down and discuss the problem which ultimately led to an amendment
to the state plumbing code that now reads, "Waste pretreatment is required